Skip to main content

Privacy policy

Payzone’s privacy policy

At Payzone, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and keeping your details secure. This means that we’ll protect the personal information (“data”) of all visitors who access our websites or services through any mobile application, platform or device (collectively, the “site”).

This privacy policy (“privacy policy”) explains how Payzone collect, share, and use your personal information. You’ll also find information about how you can exercise your privacy rights. By using our Services you agree to Payzone using your data as described in this privacy policy.

This website including the associated mobile app(s), from now on referred to as the (“site”), is operated by Payzone Ireland Limited (Payzone). This privacy policy together with the relevant Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy provides guidance and information to users/visitors of the site regarding the processing of Personal data (data) by Payzone.

In this privacy policy, references to ‘you’ means the person whose data we collect, use and process.

We wish to help you make informed decisions, please read the sections below to learn how we may use your data.

 

Acceptance of this privacy policy

Payzone respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on the site without your permission. You can visit the site without disclosing any personally identifiable information about you. By using any part of the site you are accepting the terms of this privacy policy.

 

About Payzone

For the purposes of this privacy policy "Payzone" means Payzone Ireland Ltd, and any company or other entity within the group.

Payzone Ireland Ltd (hereinafter referred to as "Payzone" "us" "we" or "our") is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data Protection and privacy laws. Payzone Ireland Ltd is the “data Controller” of all data that is collected on the site. Payzone is registered in Ireland with registration number 310110 and registered offices at Payzone, 4 Heather Road Sandyford Industrial Estate, Dublin 18, Ireland.

Payzone is owned by a joint venture between AIB Group plc and Fiserv Inc.

 

Collection and use of personal data 

Personal data means any information relating to you which allows us to identify you. When you visit or use the site in any way we may collect and process different types of information about you.

The collection of personal data that you submit will not be used, disclosed or processed in any manner other than the purpose stated within this privacy policy.

Please note that Payzone will never share your details with any third parties for marketing purposes without clear consent and that you have the right to withdraw consent to direct marketing communications at any time.

This data that you volunteer to us will be processed for the following purposes:

For parking users

Personal dataPurpose
NameUsed to create your account and account verification
AddressUsed with consent to create your account, account verification and account management
Mobile numberTo contact you from time to time via phone call in relation to the operation of your parking account
Email addressTo send email alerts, in-app messaging and newsletters that you have opted-in to receive by filling in our online forms or contacting us by email or by other means
Vehicle registrationTo securely share parking data with car park operators or third party processors in order to complete or validate a parking transaction
Payment detailsTo process parking payments and requests that you have made. To retain a record of these payments and amendments to your account to enable you to view a history of your parking transactions and account
Location via mobile through GPR, Bluetooth, and your IP addressTo securely share parking data with car park operators or third party processors in order to complete or validate a parking transaction

For platform.payzone.ie users (Fundraising, schools, clubs, online payments)

Personal dataPurpose
Organisation Contact emailUsed for account management
Organisation Contact phone numberUsed with consent to contact account admin
Administrator contact nameUsed as a link between payment platform and Payzone
Administrator phone numberUsed as a link between payment platform and Payzone
Organisation addressUsed for account management
Organisation emailUsed for account management
Organisation nameUsed for account management
Account holder nameUsed for account access, identification and management
Personal informationSpecific to the organisation. May include any of health, age, gender, membership details. Used operationally by customer organisations
Contact NumberUsed for operational communication and with consent for marketing
Unique IDUnique identifier use by organisation
Sub-account nameName of additional person within an account

Sharing of personal data


To facilitate easy registration with subsequent organisations, Payzone will ask you to consent to sharing your address and contact number with each new organisation.

 

Removal or alteration of personal data


Payzone acts as the data processor in respect of all data held. Any request for the removal or alteration of personal data should be done through the registered organisation. Payzone shall provide the facility for the organisation to remove or alter data as requested.
 

For Payzone stores (agents)

Personal dataPurpose
NameUsed to create your account, account verification, account management and may be displayed on the merchant retailer portal
AddressUsed with consent to create your account, account verification and account management (such as communicate by letter regarding any changes to your service or account)
Date of birthUsed to verify your identification
Proof of identity (passport or driving licence)Used to verify your identification, or the identity of the beneficial ownership of your named business. To carry out a credit check when you apply for a retail contract for any products or services, we offer you
Proof of address (such as utility bill)Used to validate your identity or the identity of the beneficial ownership of your named business and may be displayed on the merchant retailer portal
Mobile numberTo contact you from time to time via phone call in relation to the operation of a Merchant / Retailer account you may have with us. This will be displayed on the merchant retailer portal
Email addressTo issue invoices/credit notes for retailer sales transactions, orders for our services and communicate any changes to your service or account. This will be displayed on the merchant retailer portal
Bank account detailTo direct debit or direct credit your bank account for the appropriate amount of credit from, or owed to you

Your rights

This section outlines your rights as a data subject of Payzone. However, your rights may be restricted under the following circumstances

  • Where it’s necessary for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of criminal offences
  • Where it’s necessary for the exercise or defence of a legal claim or proceedings.

To comply with a legal obligation, for example: to report and respond to queries raised by regulatory authorities, law enforcement and other government agencies such as the Central Bank of Ireland and An Garda Síochána: In accordance with Section 41(b) of the data Protection Act 2018, we can share data for the purpose of “preventing, detecting, investigating or prosecuting criminal offences”.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request informationabout whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding or using it
Request accessto your data ("data Subject Access Request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information (“data”) we hold about you and to confirm that we are processing it legitimately
Request correctionof the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any inaccurate or incomplete data we hold about you corrected
Request erasureof your data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove data where there is no reasonable explanation for us to continue to hold it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your data where you have exercised your right to object to processing
Object to profilingthat is not to be subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you
Request the restriction of processingof your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of data about you
Request a transferof your data in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data Portability”)
Withdraw consentIn the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you to withdraw your consent, we will stop processing your information for the purpose you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Requests for this information may be made by email to dpo@payzone.ie or in writing to the data Protection Officer, Payzone, Payzone House, 4 Heather Road, Sandyford Industrial Estate, Dublin 18.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This is an appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

This right only applies to your own data. When exercising this right, please be as specific as possible.

Retention

Payzone will retain your data for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this privacy policy. We may also retain certain elements of your data for a period after you delete or deactivate your account for our legitimate operations such as record keeping and to comply with our legal obligations. Whenever we retain your information, we will do so in compliance with applicable laws.

We will retain data for a period of two (2) years where an account is inactive. After this period all data will be removed from our databases and servers. Transactional information will be held for a period of six (6) years.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Security

We endeavour to use appropriate technical and physical security measures to protect your data. Any data that you volunteer to Payzone, if retained, will be held on secure servers and will only be used to process a transaction, manage your account and to better our service offering.

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your data, and to protect it against accidental loss or damage. The data you provide to us is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. SSL is the industry standard method of encrypting personal information and credit card details so that they can be securely transferred over the Internet. Payzone hold a Level 1 Payment Card Industry (PCI-DSS) certificate.

As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional securities as new technologies become available.

It is your responsibility to keep your password secure at all times to avoid unauthorised use of your account.
All access to the system is by password protected sign on. All passwords are encrypted using a best-practice algorithm.

In the event that there is an interception or unauthorised access to your data, we will not be liable or responsible for any resulting misuse of your personal information.

Cookies

Like most websites, Payzone.ie uses cookies. To find out more, read our cookie policy here.

Disclosure of your data

We consider your data to be private and confidential. Your data may be shared within the Payzone Group for any of the purposes set out in this policy. We may share your data with third parties through a merger or acquisition process. In such instance, the new owners may use your personal data in the same manner as outlined in this privacy notice.

We may disclose your data to trusted third parties to complete and/or validate a parking transaction. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your data, in line with Irish and EU data Protection Laws.

For parking users

Authorised sub-processors and categories of sub-processors 4

Authorised sub-processor / category of sub-processorDescription of the processing carried out by the sub-processor / category of sub-processor

Easytrip Tag

Easytrip have an address of EA House, Damastown Industrial Park, Mulhuddart Dublin 15. Easytrip are contactable via phone on 01 861 3200 or by email info@easytrip.ie.

If you order an Easytrip tag through Payzone, we share some personal information i.e. name, address and vehicle registration number with Easytrip for tag fulfilment
PhonavationSending parking SMS messages
CartellValidating the parking service
MailChimpSending emails on behalf of Payzone
AIB Merchant ServicesIf your credit card payment fails to process, some of your personal information (i.e. card name, email address and phone number) is shared

For platform.payzone.ie users (Fundraising, schools, clubs, online payments)

Authorised sub-processor / category of sub-processorDescription of the processing carried out by the sub-processor / category of sub-processor
MailChimpSending emails on behalf of Payzone and Payzone client organisations
ClickatellSending SMS messages on behalf of Payzone and Payzone client organisations
Amazon Web ServicesSecurely storing data

For Payzone stores (agents)

Authorised sub-processor / category of sub-processorDescription of the processing carried out by the sub-processor / category of sub-processor
The Kempis GroupTill and terminal roll suppliers
Stubbs Gazette IrelandBad debt collection on behalf of Payzone

Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail or a notice on our website. By continuing to use our site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this privacy policy as modified.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about how your data is being processed by Payzone, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint by email to dpo@payzone.ie or in writing directly to;

data Protection Officer
Payzone Ireland, 
Payzone House, 
4 Heather Road, 
Sandyford Industrial Estate, 
Dublin 18.

You also have a right to complain to the Office of the data Protection Commissioner at Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co Laois or by telephone at 1890 25 22 31 and/or by email to info@dataprotection.ie

Details of the data Controller and data Protection Officer      

For the purposes of the data Protection legislation Payzone is the data Controller of the site.

If you have any questions, comments and requests about the information set out in this privacy policy, please contact the Payzone data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Payzone Ireland, 
4 Heather Road, 
Sandyford Industrial Estate, 
Dublin 18.
dpo@payzone.ie
01 207 6000

For the Off-Street Parking service, Payzone is joint controller with Easytrip.
Data Protection Officer
Easytrip services 
EA House 
Damastown Industrial Park, 
Mulhuddart
Dublin 15

Need help?

Complete our enquiry form and we will make sure the right person gets in contact with you

Submit an enquiry

Opening hours

Retailer support:
Mon - Sat: 9am - 6.30pm
Sun: Closed
Parking support:
Mon - Sat: 8am - 7pm
Sun: Closed

Phone

01 207 6000
Retailer support: 0818 882 600
Parking support: 0818 300 161

Address

Payzone House
4 Fern Road
Sandyford Ind. Estate
Dublin 18
D18 PD83
View in Google Maps
General: hello@payzone.ie
Parking: parking@payzone.ie